II
REFEREE

Iancu Ioan Vasilica

39 matches officiated
STRICTNESS52
TEMPO44
Matches 39
Cards / match 4.07 avg 4.83-16%
Fouls / match 28.7 avg 26.1+10%
Goals / match 2.26 avg 2.53-11%
Penalties / match 0.077 avg 0.216-64%
REFEREE PROFILE

Iancu Ioan Vasilica, 39 maçlık kariyerinde dengeli bir yönetim anlayışı sergiliyor. Maç başına 3.5 sarı kart ortalaması ile ölçülü bir kart politikası izliyor. İlk kartı 27. dakikada gösteriyor — takımlara uyum süresi tanıyor. Kartlarının %71'i ikinci yarıdadır — gerilim arttıkça sertleşiyor. 7.0 faul başına 1 kart ile oldukça toleranslı. Gol tarafında, Iancu Ioan Vasilica maçlarında ortalama 2.3 gol atılıyor. Üst 2.5 oranı %41 ile düşük gollü maçlara eğilimli. İlk gol genelde 43. dakikada geliyor.

NationalityPortugal
Main leagueLiga NOS
A card every26'
3+ cards%70
Cards by side home %57away %43
TENDENCIES
Cards Lenient
Fouls Moderate
Penalties Rare
Goals Moderate
Over 2.5 Moderate
BTTS Low
Corners Moderate
VAR Interventionist
Home wins Home favouring
PRIMEIRA LIGA REFEREES21 referees
lowestmedianhighest
Cards / match 4.07avg 4.83 %29
Fouls / match 28.7avg 26.1 %86
Goals / match 2.26avg 2.53 %14
Penalties / match 0.077avg 0.216 %24
Compared with the 21 referees who officiated at least five Primeira Liga matches in our data; only this referee's 39 matches in that competition are counted. The percentage is the share of that pool he sits above.
CARDS BY MINUTE14 matches · 75 cards
Yellow 65 Red 10 busiest 76-90+' %44
6 1-15
12 16-30
4 31-45
10 46-60
10 61-75
33 76-90+
home sideaway side
Minute and colour of 75 cards across 14 matches.
CARD AND FOUL PROFILE
In one match
4.07cards
yellow 3.50 red 0.57
First card
27'on average
0'45'90'
Halves
1st half0.56 2nd half1.36
after 75' 0.92
Whistle to card
7.0fouls per card
fouls / match 28.7 a card every 26'
Straight red rate0.26Second yellow rate0.00
HOW HIS MATCHES END39 matches
Over 1.5 %67
Over 2.5 %41
Over 3.5 %21
Over 4.5 %10
BTTS %36
Each line sits inside the one above it.
GOALS AND FLOW
Goals per match
2.26goals
late goals %13
First goal
43'on average
0'45'90'
Halves
1st half0.36 2nd half0.38
Shots
22.5shots / match
on target%33
Clean sheet rate%49Corners / match9.4Offsides / match3.9Home possession%53
HOW HE TREATS EACH TEAM15 teams
Team M Win / Draw / Loss Cards Fouls Pen
GIL Vicente 8 %50 3.5 25 0.38 4 %50 3.0 30 0.50 4 %50 4.0 20 0.25
Rio Ave 7 %14 4.0 31 — 2 %50 — — — 5 %0 4.0 31 —
Casa Pia 6 %17 5.7 28 — 2 %0 5.0 26 — 4 %25 6.0 29 —
Farense 6 %33 6.0 39 — 4 %50 6.0 39 — 2 %0 — — —
Santa Clara 5 %60 4.5 30 — 2 %50 — — — 3 %67 4.5 30 —
Nacional 5 %0 2.6 27 0.20 2 %0 3.5 24 0.50 3 %0 2.0 28 —
Boavista 4 %0 3.0 29 — 0———— 4 %0 3.0 29 —
Moreirense 4 %50 — — — 2 %50 — — — 2 %50 — — —
Arouca 4 %25 6.0 29 — 2 %0 6.0 29 — 2 %50 — — —
Portimonense 3 %33 — — — 0———— 3 %33 — — —
Estrela 3 %67 6.0 32 — 3 %67 6.0 32 — 0————
Sporting CP 2 %100 2.0 28 — 2 %100 2.0 28 — 0————
Estoril 2 %50 — — — 2 %50 — — — 0————
Chaves 2 %0 — — — 2 %0 — — — 0————
Benfica 2 %100 1.0 20 — 2 %100 1.0 20 — 0————
windrawloss
Win rate is that team's, not the home side's. Card bars are scaled against the busiest team; a highlighted bar means this referee books that team noticeably more or less than his own average of 4.07.
VAR AND PENALTIES
Matches with VAR
%18of his matches
calls / match 0.26 overturns / match 0.23
Penalties
0.077per match
matches with a penalty %5
How his matches finish
home %49draw %21away %31
Home bias
Cards +0.57
Fouls +0.97
Penalties +0.000
left: home side gets more · right: away side
WHAT VAR CHANGED7 matches · %18
Goals cancelled — 7Cards upgraded — 2Penalties confirmed — 1 10 calls
  • Goals cancelled7
  • Penalties confirmed1
  • Cards upgraded2
The averages above count VAR calls; this is what those calls actually decided.
HOME SIDE VERSUS AWAY SIDEhome possession %53
HOMEAWAY
1.50 Yellow cards 2.00
0.29 Red cards 0.29
14.1 Fouls 14.6
0.00 Penalties 0.08
Per match, from the matches where the provider recorded the split.
2026/2027from our own fixtures
matches1 yellow4 red1 pen0 cards / match5.0
Primeira Liga 1 4 1 5.0
2025/2026
matches10 yellow35 red0 pen0 cards / match3.5
Liga NOS 10 35 3.5
2024/2025
matches13 yellow44 red7 pen2 cards / match3.9
Liga NOS 13 44 7 2pen 4.4
Season totals come from the provider; the newest season is filled in from our own match records until the provider catches up.
MATCH LOG39
Date Match Score Cards Fouls Pen VAR
2026-10-10 Casa Pia – Santa Clara 0-1 5 26 1
2025-05-04 Arouca – Casa Pia 0-0 11 28 1
2025-04-19 Nacional – GIL Vicente 0-3 4 20 1 2
2025-04-07 Farense – Casa Pia 0-0 6 39
2025-03-15 GIL Vicente – Santa Clara 0-1 4 34 1
2025-02-10 Arouca – Rio Ave 1-1 1 30
2025-02-01 GIL Vicente – Estoril 1-2 2 26 2 2
2025-01-25 Sporting CP – Nacional 2-0 2 28
2025-01-19 Estrela – SC Braga 0-1 4 31 2
2024-12-23 Estrela – Rio Ave 1-0 8 33
2024-11-30 Nacional – Boavista 0-0 3 29
2024-10-05 GIL Vicente – Estrela 3-0 3 29 1
2024-08-24 FC Porto – Rio Ave 2-0 3 29
2024-08-17 Benfica – Casa Pia 3-0 1 20
2024-05-12 GIL Vicente – Farense 2-0 – –
2024-05-04 Sporting CP – Portimonense 3-0 – –
2024-04-05 Farense – Boavista 2-0 – –
2024-03-16 SC Braga – GIL Vicente 2-1 – –
2024-03-09 Guimaraes – Famalicao 1-0 – –
2024-03-01 Chaves – Arouca 1-5 – –
2024-02-18 Estoril – GIL Vicente 1-3 – –
2024-02-05 Casa Pia – Boavista 0-0 – –
2024-01-14 Benfica – Rio Ave 4-1 – –
2023-12-17 Chaves – Casa Pia 1-3 – –
2023-12-10 Estrela – Boavista 3-1 – –
2023-11-06 Farense – Arouca 2-0 – –
2023-09-30 Vizela – Portimonense 2-3 – –
2023-09-02 Famalicao – Farense 1-0 – –
2023-08-20 Estoril – Rio Ave 2-0 – –
2021-05-11 Tondela – Belenenses 1-3 – –
2021-04-17 Moreirense – Tondela 2-3 – –
2021-03-13 Santa Clara – Portimonense 2-0 – –
2021-03-05 Pacos Ferreira – Nacional 2-1 – –
2021-02-08 Farense – Moreirense 1-2 – –
2021-02-05 Rio Ave – Nacional 0-0 – –
2020-12-29 Moreirense – Santa Clara 1-0 – –
2020-10-31 Rio Ave – Moreirense 2-0 – –
2020-10-03 Santa Clara – GIL Vicente 0-0 – –
2020-09-21 Portimonense – Pacos Ferreira 1-1 – –
Cards and fouls were recorded in 14/39 of these matches; the averages on this page are computed from those.
Team of the week, tactical profile and AI predictions are open with a free account.Free sign-up
Ad
Ad