BJ
REFEREE

Bruno José Ribeiro Pires Costa

7 matches officiated
STRICTNESS51
TEMPO62
Matches 7
Cards / match 2.86 avg 4.81-41%
Fouls / match 23.9 avg 26.1-9%
Goals / match 2.57 avg 2.53+2%
Penalties / match 0.286 avg 0.213+34%
REFEREE PROFILE

Bruno José Ribeiro Pires Costa, 7 maçlık kariyerinde dengeli bir yönetim anlayışı sergiliyor. Maç başına 2.6 sarı kart ortalaması ile kartlarda oldukça tutumlu. İlk kartı 41. dakikaya kadar erteleyen sabır profili çıkıyor. 8.4 faul başına 1 kart ile oldukça toleranslı. Gol tarafında, Bruno José Ribeiro Pires Costa maçlarında ortalama 2.6 gol atılıyor. Üst 2.5 oranı %43 ile düşük gollü maçlara eğilimli. İlk gol genelde 32. dakikada geliyor. Ev sahibi perspektifinden bakıldığında, Bruno José Ribeiro Pires Costa maçlarının %57'ini ev sahibi kazanıyor ve deplasman takımlarına daha fazla kart gösteriyor (yanlılık: +1.17). Penaltı kararlarında ev sahibi lehine hafif bir eğilim mevcut (+1.00).

Main leagueLiga NOS
A card every24'
3+ cards%64
Cards by side home %49away %51
TENDENCIES
Cards Lenient
Fouls Moderate
Penalties Frequent
Goals Moderate
Over 2.5 Moderate
BTTS Low
Corners Low
VAR Interventionist
Home wins Home favouring
PRIMEIRA LIGA REFEREES21 referees
lowestmedianhighest
Cards / match 2.86avg 4.81 %5
Fouls / match 23.9avg 26.1 %24
Goals / match 2.57avg 2.53 %57
Penalties / match 0.286avg 0.213 %76
Compared with the 21 referees who officiated at least five Primeira Liga matches in our data; only this referee's 7 matches in that competition are counted. The percentage is the share of that pool he sits above.
CARDS BY MINUTE7 matches · 20 cards
Yellow 18 Red 2 busiest 31-45' %30
1 1-15
2 16-30
6 31-45
6 46-60
0 61-75
5 76-90+
home sideaway side
Minute and colour of 20 cards across 7 matches.
CARD AND FOUL PROFILE
In one match
2.86cards
yellow 2.57 red 0.29
First card
41'on average
0'45'90'
Halves
1st half1.29 2nd half1.57
after 75' 0.71
Whistle to card
8.3fouls per card
fouls / match 23.9 a card every 24'
Straight red rate0.29Second yellow rate0.00
HOW HIS MATCHES END7 matches
Over 1.5 %86
Over 2.5 %43
Over 3.5 %29
Over 4.5 %0
BTTS %14
Each line sits inside the one above it.
GOALS AND FLOW
Goals per match
2.57goals
late goals %29
First goal
32'on average
0'45'90'
Halves
1st half1.57 2nd half1.00
Shots
23.1shots / match
on target%27
Clean sheet rate%86Corners / match6.7Offsides / match2.4Home possession%51
VAR AND PENALTIES
Matches with VAR
%14of his matches
calls / match 0.29 overturns / match 0.14
Penalties
0.286per match
matches with a penalty %29
How his matches finish
home %57draw %14away %29
Home bias
Cards +1.17
Fouls +0.80
Penalties +1.000
left: home side gets more · right: away side
WHAT VAR CHANGED1 matches · %14
Penalties confirmed — 1Penalties cancelled — 1 2 calls
  • Penalties confirmed1
  • Penalties cancelled1
The averages above count VAR calls; this is what those calls actually decided.
HOME SIDE VERSUS AWAY SIDEhome possession %51
HOMEAWAY
1.14 Yellow cards 1.43
0.14 Red cards 0.14
10.6 Fouls 13.3
0.14 Penalties 0.14
Per match, from the matches where the provider recorded the split.
2026/2027from our own fixtures
matches3 yellow10 red1 pen0 cards / match3.7
Primeira Liga 3 10 1 3.7
2025/2026
matches11 yellow39 red2 pen0 cards / match3.7
Liga NOS 11 39 2 3.7
Season totals come from the provider; the newest season is filled in from our own match records until the provider catches up.
MATCH LOG7
Date Match Score Cards Fouls Pen VAR
2026-09-19 GIL Vicente – Maritimo 1-1 2 22
2026-08-28 Rio Ave – Sporting CP 0-4 2 21
2026-08-16 Nacional – Estoril 2-0 7 25
2025-12-15 SC Braga – Santa Clara 1-0 2 14
2025-11-28 Guimaraes – AVS 4-0 1 25
2025-09-28 Alverca – Guimaraes 2-0 4 32 1 2
2025-09-20 AVS – Benfica 0-3 2 28 1
Cards and fouls were recorded in 7/7 of these matches; the averages on this page are computed from those.
Team of the week, tactical profile and AI predictions are open with a free account.Free sign-up
Ad
Ad