FJ
REFEREE

Francisco José Ortega Herrera

34 matches officiated
STRICTNESS49
TEMPO43
Matches 34
Cards / match 4.62 avg 5.02-8%
Fouls / match 23.6 avg 22.7+4%
Goals / match 2.71 avg 2.41+12%
Penalties / match 0.088 avg 0.056+56%
REFEREE PROFILE

Francisco José Ortega Herrera, 34 maçlık kariyerinde oyunun akışına müdahale etmekten kaçınan bir yaklaşım benimsiyor. Maç başına 4.2 sarı kart ortalaması ile lig ortalamasının üzerinde kart dağıtımı yapıyor. İlk kartı 26. dakikada gösteriyor — takımlara uyum süresi tanıyor. Gol tarafında, Francisco José Ortega Herrera maçlarında ortalama 2.7 gol atılıyor. Üst 2.5 oranı %53 ile ortalama seviyede. KG Var oranı %62 ile her iki takımın da gol attığı maçlar sıkça yaşanıyor. İlk gol genelde 28. dakikada geliyor. Penaltı kararlarında ev sahibi lehine hafif bir eğilim mevcut (+2.00).

Main leagueCopa del Rey
A card every11'
3+ cards%100
Cards by side home %25away %75
TENDENCIES
Cards Moderate
Fouls Moderate
Penalties Moderate
Goals Moderate
Over 2.5 Moderate
BTTS High
Corners Moderate
VAR Hands off
Home wins Balanced
CONMEBOL LIBERTADORES REFEREES15 referees
lowestmedianhighest
Cards / match 4.43avg 5.02 %27
Fouls / match 23.0avg 22.7 %40
Goals / match 2.52avg 2.41 %67
Penalties / match 0.103avg 0.056 %73
Compared with the 15 referees who officiated at least five CONMEBOL Libertadores matches in our data; only this referee's 29 matches in that competition are counted. The percentage is the share of that pool he sits above.
CARDS BY MINUTE8 matches · 37 cards
Yellow 33 Red 4 busiest 76-90+' %35
2 1-15
4 16-30
9 31-45
4 46-60
5 61-75
13 76-90+
home sideaway side
Minute and colour of 37 cards across 8 matches.
CARD AND FOUL PROFILE
In one match
4.62cards
yellow 4.25 red 0.38
First card
26'on average
0'45'90'
Halves
1st half0.44 2nd half0.65
after 75' 0.38
Whistle to card
5.7fouls per card
fouls / match 23.6 a card every 11'
Straight red rate0.12Second yellow rate0.00
HOW HIS MATCHES END34 matches
Over 1.5 %85
Over 2.5 %53
Over 3.5 %21
Over 4.5 %9
BTTS %62
Each line sits inside the one above it.
GOALS AND FLOW
Goals per match
2.71goals
late goals %6
First goal
28'on average
0'45'90'
Halves
1st half0.35 2nd half0.47
Shots
22.2shots / match
on target%32
Clean sheet rate%35Corners / match8.4Offsides / match3.5Home possession%47
HOW HE TREATS EACH TEAM12 teams
Team M Win / Draw / Loss Cards Fouls Pen
Flamengo 5 %40 — 24 — 2 %50 — — — 3 %33 — 24 —
LDU de Quito 3 %0 3.0 23 — 0———— 3 %0 3.0 23 —
Sporting Cristal 2 %0 9.0 22 1.00 0———— 2 %0 9.0 22 1.00
Corinthians 2 %50 1.0 18 — 2 %50 1.0 18 — 0————
Always Ready 2 %0 — — — 0———— 2 %0 — — —
River Plate 2 %50 — — — 0———— 2 %50 — — —
U. Catolica 2 %0 — — — 0———— 2 %0 — — —
Palmeiras 2 %100 2.0 27 0.50 2 %100 2.0 27 0.50 0————
Mirassol 2 %50 3.0 23 — 2 %50 3.0 23 — 0————
Barcelona SC 2 %50 — — — 0———— 2 %50 — — —
Bolívar 2 %100 — 24 — 2 %100 — 24 — 0————
Junior 2 %0 — — — 2 %0 — — — 0————
windrawloss
Win rate is that team's, not the home side's. Card bars are scaled against the busiest team; a highlighted bar means this referee books that team noticeably more or less than his own average of 4.62.
VAR AND PENALTIES
Matches with VAR
%3of his matches
calls / match 0.03 overturns / match 0.03
Penalties
0.088per match
matches with a penalty %6
How his matches finish
home %47draw %26away %26
Home bias
Cards +0.46
Fouls +0.96
Penalties +2.000
left: home side gets more · right: away side
WHAT VAR CHANGED1 matches · %3
  • Cards upgraded1
The averages above count VAR calls; this is what those calls actually decided.
HOME SIDE VERSUS AWAY SIDEhome possession %47
HOMEAWAY
1.88 Yellow cards 2.38
0.00 Red cards 0.38
11.6 Fouls 12.0
0.06 Penalties 0.03
Per match, from the matches where the provider recorded the split.
2026/2027from our own fixtures
matches7 yellow4 red0 pen0 cards / match0.6
CONMEBOL Libertadores 7 4 2.0
2025/2026
matches1 yellow8 red0 pen0 cards / match8.0
Copa del Rey 1 8 8.0
Season totals come from the provider; the newest season is filled in from our own match records until the provider catches up.
MATCH LOG34
Date Match Score Cards Fouls Pen VAR
2026-08-21 Corinthians – Rosario Central 1-0 1 18
2026-08-13 Mirassol – LDU de Quito 1-1 3 23
2026-05-28 Corinthians – Platense 0-2 – –
2026-05-07 Mirassol – LDU de Quito 2-0 – –
2026-04-29 Platense – Santa Fe 2-1 – –
2026-04-16 Lanus – Always Ready 1-0 – –
2025-02-13 Al Shabab – Al-Qadisiyah FC 2-3 6 28 1
2024-05-16 Palmeiras – Independiente del Valle 2-1 2 27 1
2024-05-08 Universitario – Junior 1-1 4 28
2024-04-25 Bolívar – Flamengo 2-1 – 24
2024-04-05 Talleres Cordoba – Sao Paulo 2-1 6 22
2024-03-07 Sportivo Trinidense – Colo Colo 1-1 6 20
2024-02-21 Always Ready – Sporting Cristal 6-1 9 22 2
2023-12-08 Al Taee – Al-Hilal Saudi FC 1-2 – –
2023-10-26 Al-Ittihad FC – Al-Hazm 2-2 – –
2023-04-06 Bolívar – Palmeiras 3-1 – –
2022-06-29 Atletico Paranaense – Libertad Asuncion 2-1 – –
2022-05-25 Flamengo – Sporting Cristal 2-1 – –
2022-05-20 Deportivo Cali – Always Ready 3-0 – –
2022-04-28 Colo Colo – River Plate 1-2 – –
2022-04-07 Deportes Tolima – Atletico-MG 0-2 – –
2021-08-13 Fluminense – Barcelona SC 2-2 – –
2021-07-21 Palmeiras – U. Catolica 1-0 – –
2021-06-24 Bolivia – Uruguay 0-2 – –
2021-05-20 Flamengo – LDU de Quito 2-2 – –
2021-05-07 Santa Fe – River Plate 0-0 – –
2021-04-23 Atletico Nacional – U. Catolica 2-0 – –
2021-04-10 Al Baten – Al Shabab 1-4 – –
2020-11-25 Racing Club – Flamengo 1-1 – –
2020-10-01 Junior – Barcelona SC 0-2 – –
2020-03-05 Junior – Flamengo 1-2 – –
2020-02-06 Club Guarani – Corinthians 1-0 – –
Cards and fouls were recorded in 8/34 of these matches; the averages on this page are computed from those.
Team of the week, tactical profile and AI predictions are open with a free account.Free sign-up
Ad
Ad