Bundesliga · Matchweek 21 · Feb 7
SC Freiburg - Werder Bremen
SC Freiburg beat Werder Bremen 1-0 in Bundesliga (Matchweek 21). Goals: J. Beste 13'.
J. Beste 13'
⚽
Key events
13'
⚽
J. Beste(1 - 0) · Assist: I. Matanovic
SC Freiburg
52'
🟥
J. ManzambiRed card
SC Freiburg
90'
🟨
M. FriedlYellow card
Werder Breme
90+1'
🟨
J. SchusterYellow card
SC Freiburg
Quick stats
%33Possession%67
1.81Expected goals (xG)1.26
7Total shots17
2Shots on target5
4Shots off target4
1Blocked shots8
5Shots inside box9
2Shots outside box8
5Saves1
Match timeline
First half
J. Beste(1 - 0) · Assist: I. Matanovic⚽
13'
HT 1 - 0
J. ManzambiRed card🟥
52'
V. Grifo ↔ Y. SuzukiSubstitution🔁
56'
62'
🔁O. Deman ↔ S. MbangulaSubstitution
62'
🔁J. Malatini ↔ F. AguSubstitution
J. Beste ↔ A. JungSubstitution🔁
68'
C. Gunter ↔ J. MakengoSubstitution🔁
68'
P. Osterhage ↔ D. ScherhantSubstitution🔁
84'
I. Matanovic ↔ N. HoflerSubstitution🔁
84'
84'
🔁J. Njinmah ↔ M. GrullSubstitution
84'
🔁R. Schmid ↔ C. PuertasSubstitution
88'
🔁S. Lynen ↔ J. MilosevicSubstitution
90'
🟨M. FriedlYellow card
J. SchusterYellow card🟨
90+1'
FT 1 - 0
Match statsSC Freiburg · Werder Bremen
Key stats
%33Possession%67
1.81Expected goals (xG)1.26
Shots
7Total shots17
2Shots on target5
4Shots off target4
1Blocked shots8
5Shots inside box9
2Shots outside box8
5Saves1
Passing
273Total passes541
199Accurate passes468
%73Pass accuracy%87
Set pieces & discipline
4Corners8
0Offsides2
8Fouls10
Cards
0Yellow cards1
1Red cards0
Momentum
0'▲ SC Freiburg▼ Werder Bremen90'
LineupsSC Freiburg 4-2-3-1Werder Bremen 3-5-2
1Atubolu
30Günter
37Rosenfelder
28Ginter
43Ogbus
6Osterhage
8Eggestein
32Grifo
44Manzambi
19Beste
31Matanović
30Backhaus
31Coulibaly
32Friedl
22Malatini
2Deman
6Stage
14Lynen
20Schmid
3Sugawara
9Topp
11Njinmah
SC Freiburg · Bench
27Nicolas Höfler
22Cyriaque Irié
14Yuito Suzuki
7Derry Scherhant
9Lucas Höler
21Florian Müller
33Jordy Makengo
5Anthony Jung
65Karl Steinmann
Coach: Julian Schuster
Werder Bremen · Bench
24Patrice Čović
27Felix Agu
10Leonardo Bittencourt
19Jovan Milošević
17Marco Grüll
13Karl Hein
23Isaac Schmidt
7Samuel Mbangula
18Cameron Puertas
Shot map24 shots
SC Freiburg
Werder Bremen
Filled = goal · size = xG
Head to head
4Wins0Draws
1Wins
Sep 20
Werder Bremen
0-3
SC Freiburg
Feb 21
SC Freiburg
5-0
Werder Bremen
Oct 5
Werder Bremen
0-1
SC Freiburg
Jan 27
Werder Bremen
3-1
SC Freiburg
Aug 26
SC Freiburg
1-0
Werder Bremen
xG difference & finishing
SC Freiburg1 gol · 1.81 xG
-0.81
Werder Bremen0 gol · 1.26 xG
-1.26
+ = scored above expectation, − = below
Win probabilityModel: 1 (%69) ✓
SC Freiburg %69
Draw %14
Werder Bremen %17
2.21SC Freiburg xPuan
0.65Werder Bremen xPuan
🎯
FREE MEMBERSHIP
Tactical metrics & visuals
Pressing & tempo, attack organisation, defensive control, chance creation and set-piece profiles.
Create free account🔥
FREE MEMBERSHIP
Team & player heatmaps
Where each team dominated the pitch, plus per-player heatmaps from raw event coordinates.
Create free account🤖
FREE MEMBERSHIP
ML deep-dive
Feature-level model breakdown, expected points simulation and value analysis.
Create free accountForm
SC FreiburgLLWWD
Werder BremenDLLDL
FREE MEMBERSHIP
Heatmap & tactical analysis
Team & player heatmaps, tactical metrics and the ML deep-dive live in the dashboard.
Create free accountMatch Reportsall →
Rayo Vallecano 1-1 Alaves
Atletico Madrid 2-0 Malaga
Casa Pia 0-7 Benfica
Deportivo La Coruna 1-1 Elche
Samsunspor 3-3 Göztepe
Famalicao 1-2 Maritimo
Ad
Team of the week, tactical profile and AI predictions are open with a free account.Free sign-up
Skoryum